Blog
/
Gold award for Route 66 at the CRAs
Gold award for Route 66 at the CRAs

The Route 66 Radio Show has won gold at the 2016 Community Radio Awards.

The weekly show hosted by Rory Auskerry won the prize for the best specialist music show at the ceremony held in Birmingham on Saturday 10th September 2016.

IMG_1818

Rory was presented with a glass trophy and a certificate by the Community Media Awards team at the event which was held in Birmingham City University’s parkside building.

Awards chair Martin Steers said: “I am pleased to be able to recognise and showcase the work of community radio, and hope every recipient goes back to their station and area and shouts about the exceptional output, commitment and service in the community radio sector, from its volunteers and staff.”

IMG_1830

The silver award went to Spark FM’s Dance Revolution show and the bronze prize was given to the Oldham Community Radio sounds of folk show. Rory made an impromptu speech explaining how much he loves doing the show and that it means a great deal to be given a prize by a group of his peers.

IMG_1851

 

Here’s the full list of 2016 award winners.

Community Development Project of the Year

GOLD – Pure 107.8 FM – One Voice Community Development Project

SILVER – Academy FM 105.9 – The Motiv8 Project

BRONZE – Calon FM – Homelessness and recovery in Wrexham

 

Live Event or Outside Broadcast of the Year

GOLD – WCR – General Election Debate

SILVER – East Coast FM – Truckfest, Rail Journey, Airshow

BRONZE – Calon FM – Focus Wales Take Over 2016

 

Entertainment Show of the Year

GOLD – Point FM – The BIGGEST Afternoon Radio Show on the North Wales Coast

SILVER – Spark FM – The Early Afternoon Show with Richie Lee

BRONZE – 106.9 SFM – Saturday Breakfast with Jason McCrossan

 

Speech & Journalism of the Year

GOLD – Oldham Community Radio – A chance to meet Bryn Hughes (Father of PC Nicola Hughes)

SILVER – Radio Reverb – Jaibli Salaam

BRONZE – Spark FM – Young and secure

 

Arts & Creative Radio of the Year

GOLD – Spark FM – ArtyParti

SILVER – Academy FM 105.9 – Between the Storms

BRONZE – WCR – A Christmas Carol

 

Specialist Music Show of the Year

GOLD – Pure 107.8 FM – The Route 66 Radio Show with Rory Auskerry

SILVER – Spark FM – Dance Revolution

BRONZE – Oldham Community Radio – Sounds of Folk

 

Sports Show of the Year

GOLD – Somer Valley FM

SILVER – Spark FM

BRONZE – HCR FM

 

Marketing & Station Sound of the Year

GOLD – Drystone Radio

SILVER – CSR

BRONZE Cambridge 105 FM

 

Volunteer of the Year

GOLD – WCR – Barry Mole

SILVER – Tameside Radio – Louise Croombs

BRONZE – East Coast FM – Ian Robertson

 

Young Person of the Year

GOLD – Academy FM 105.9 – Lee Churchyard

SILVER – Drystone Radio – P.J. Hitchcock

BRONZE – Switch Radio – Terri-Anne Coope

 

Technical Achievement of the Year

GOLD – Switch Radio – BrumDAB Small Scale DAB

SILVER – East Coast FM – Dale Brown’s Dynovox

 

Innovation Award of the Year

GOLD – Academy FM 105.9 – The Folkestone Status

SILVER – Spark FM – White Market Podcast

BRONZE – East Coast FM – Dale Brown’s Dynovox

 

Community Show of the Year

GOLD – East Coast FM – The School Bell

SILVER – HCR FM – 21st Century Women

BRONZE – Meridian FM – Small Business Saturday

 

Female Presenter of the Year

GOLD – Ujima Radio – Primrose

SILVER – Tameside Radio – Louise Croombs

BRONZE – Academy FM 105.9 – Kay McLoughlin

 

Male Presenter of the Year

GOLD – Switch Radio 107.5 – Ben Ellis

SILVER – Point FM – Craig K

BRONZE – Spark FM – Michael Oakes

 

Station of the Year

GOLD – Ujima Radio

SILVER – Raidió Fáilte

BRONZE – Angel Radio